Family-based Immigration Attorney
[…] Based on the EOIR Practice Manual, it appears EOIR may, in contravention to regulations, interpret the fee as applying to the other applications for relief, aside from asylum, through the I-589. The EOIR Practice manual Chapter 3.4(b)(2) indicates that for “purposes of determining filing fee requirements, the term 'asylum' here includes withholding of removal ('restriction on removal'), withholding of deportation, and claims under the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment or Punishment." It is important to note that 8 CFR Section 1103.7(b)(ii) states that, “... no fee shall apply to a Form I-589 filed with an immigration judge for the sole purpose of seeking withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act or protection under the Convention Against Torture regulations.”
USCIS Filings: USCIS currently accepts the $100 filing fee via paper check, money order, credit card or ACH Transaction.